DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRIC MEDICINE

I INTRODUCTION I SERVICES I RESEARCH / TRAINING I STAFF LIST I

Head of Department
Y.Bhg. Dato' Dr. Hussain Imam bin Haji Mohammad Ismail
03-26156889
drhussain@hkl.gov.my

Staff

Bil
Name
Designation
Phone
Email
.1.
Dr. Mardziah Alias__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Dermatologist__
__
mardziah@hkl.gov.my
           
.2.
Dr. Lim Yam Ngo__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Nephrologist__
__
ynlim@hkl.gov.my
           
.3.
Dr. Hung Liang Choo__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Cardiologist__
__
lchung@hkl.gov.my
           
.4.
Dr. Hishamshah Mohd Ibrahim__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Oncologist/Haematologist__
ext. 6870(room)/6905(BMT ward)/6889(office)__
drhisham@hkl.gov.my
           
.5.
Dr. Norzila Mohamed Zainudin__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Respiratory Physician__
__
norzila@hkl.gov.my
           
.6.
Dr. Eni Juraida Abdul Rahman__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Oncologist/Haematologist__
5646__
juraida@hkl.gov.my
           
.7.
Dr. Irene Cheah__
Consultant Paediatrician, Neonatologist__
__
igscheah@hkl.gov.my
           
.8.
Dr. Choy Yew Sing__
Consultant Paediatrician, Geneticist__
__
yschoy@hkl.gov.my
           
.9.
Dr. Kamarul Azhar__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Infectious Disease Specialist__
__
kamarul@hkl.gov.my
           
.10.
Dr. Zuraidah Abdul Latif__
Consultant Paediatrician, Neonatologist__
__
zuraidah@hkl.gov.my
           
.11.
Dr Mahfuzah Mohamed__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Oncologist__
6890__
mahfuzah@hkl.gov.my
           
.12.
Dr. Khoo Teik Beng__
Consultant Paediatrician, Paediatric Neurologist__
__
tbkhoo@hkl.gov.my
           
.13.
Dr. Sabeera Begum__
Paediatrician, Dermatology__
__
           
.14.
Dr. Selva Kumar Sivapuniam __
Paediatric Nephrologist - trainee__
__
           
.15.
Dr. Sheila Marimuthu__
Consultant Paediatrician, Adolescent Medicine__
__
sheila@hkl.gov.my
           
.16.
Dr. Zulaiha bt Muda__
Consultant Paediatrician, Pediatric Oncologist__
__
zulaiha@hkl.gov.my
           
.17.
Dr. Chee Siok Cheong__
Consultant Paediatrician, neonatology__
__
cscheong@hkl.gov.my
           
.18.
Dr. Keng Wee Teik__
Consultant Paediatrician, Genetic / Metabolic Unit__
__
           
.19.
Dr Asiah Kasim__
Paediatrician, Respiratory __
__
           
.20.
Dr Ida Shahnaz Othman__
Pediatrician, Haematology Oncology__
__
           
.21.
Dr Thahira Jamal Mohamed__
Paediatrician, Infectious Disease__
__
           

STAFF ACCORDING TO SUB-SPECIALTY UNITS

1. PAEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY/HAEMATOLOGY/HAEMATOPOEITIC STEM CELL TRANSPLANT

H E A D
Dr. Hishamshah Mohd Ibrahim
HAEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL TRANSPLANT
Dr. Hishamshah Mohd Ibrahim
LEUKAEMIA/LYMPHOMA/SOLID TUMOURS
Dr. Eni Juraida Abdul Rahman
Dr. Mahfuzah Mohamed
HAEMATOLOGY
Dr. Hishamshah Mohd Ibrahim
Dr. Eni Juraida Abdul Rahman
PAEDIATRIC ONCOLOGIST UPM
A/Prof. Dr. Bina Menon
TRAINEE PAEDIATRIC ONCOLOGIST
Dr. Zulaiha Muda
Dr. Ida Shahnaz Othman
Dr. Ong Eng Joe
Dr. Che Hadibiah Mohd Razali
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
5 officers in KK3, BMT and DCC

2. NEONATOLOGY
H E A D
Dr. Irene Cheah Guat Sim
NEONATOLOGIST
Dr. Irene Cheah Guat Sim
Dr. Zuraidah Abdul Latif
TRAINEE NEONATOLOGIST
Dr. Chee Seok Chiong
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
Dr. Farah Inaz Syed Abdullah
10 medical officers

3. PAEDIATRIC NEPHROLOGY
H E A D
Dr. Lim Yam Ngo
NEPHROLOGIST
Dr. Lim Yam Ngo
TRAINEE NEPHROLOGIST
Dr. Selva Kumar Sivapuniam
Dr. Yap Yoke Chin
Dr. Indra Ganesan
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
2 officers

4. PAEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY
H E A D
Dr. Khoo Teik Beng
NEUROLOGIST
Dr. Hussain Imam bin Haji Muhammad Ismail
Dr. Khoo Teik Beng
TRAINEE PAEDIATRIC NEUROLOGIST
Dr. Terrence Ganesan
Dr. Chieng Siik Kwong
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
1 officer

5. PAEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGY
H E A D
Dr. Mardziah Alias
DERMATOLOGIST
Dr. Mardziah Alias
TRAINEE PAEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGIST
Dr. Sabeera Begum Kader Ibrahim
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
1 officer

6. PAEDIATRIC RESPIRATORY MEDICINE
H E A D
Dr. Norzila Mohamed Zainudin
PAEDIATRIC RESPIRATORY PHYSICIAN
Dr. Norzila Mohamed Zainudin
TRAINEE PAEDIATRIC RESPIRATORY PHYSICIAN
Dr. Asiah Kasim
Dr. Mariana Daud
Dr. Hasniah Abdul Latif (UKM)
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
1 officer

7. PAEDIATRIC GASTROENTEROLOGY & HEPATOBILIARY Services has moved to Selayang Hospital
8. PAEDIATRIC INFECTIOUS DISEASES
H E A D
Dr. Kamarul Azhar Mohd Razali
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
Dr Thahirah Jamal Mohamed
1 medical officer

9. GENETICS & METABOLIC DISEASES
H E A D
Dr. Choy Yew Sing
GENETICIST
Dr. Keng Wee Teik
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
Dr Ngu Lock Hock
1 officer

10. PAEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY
H E A D
Dr. Hung Liang Choo
PAEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGIST
Dr. Hung Liang Choo
Dr. Rosalie Yip (UPM)
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
1 officer

11. COMMUNITY & SOCIAL PAEDIATRICS
H E A D
Dr. Irene Cheah Guat Sim
CONSULTANT UPM
Professor Mohd. Sham Kassim

12. PAEDIATRIC IMMUNOLOGY UPM

Professor Lokman Mohd Noh

13. GENERAL PAEDIATRICS
H E A D
Dr. Hussain Imam bin Haji Muhammad Ismail
CONSULTANT PAEDIATRICIAN
Dr. Mardziah Alias (KK6)
Dr. Kamarul Azhar Mohd Razali (KK6)
Dr. Norzila Mohamed Zainudin (KK5)
Dr. Hung Liang Choo (KK2)
Dr. Shiela Marimuthu (KK6)

CONSULTANT PAEDIATRICIAN UPM (KK1)
Professor Datuk Dr. Mohd Sham Kassim
Professor Lokman Mohd Nor
A/Prof. Dr. Norlijah

SPECIALIST
Dr.Ting Tzer Hui
Dr.Intan Hakimah
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
8 officer

14. PAEDIATRIC HIGH DEPENDENCY UNIT
H E A D
Dr. Hussain Imam Haji Muhammad Ismail
SPECIALIST
Dr. Sharmila Kysalam
Dr. Lee Lean See
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
1 officer by rotation

15. AMBULATORY CARE
H E A D
Dr. Hishamshah Mohd Ibrahim
CONSULTANT PAEDIATRICIAN I/C
Dr. Mahfuzah Mohamed
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
1 officer

16. ACTIVE SPECIALIST CLINIC
H E A D
Dr. Choy Yew Sing
TRAINEE PAEDIATRICIAN/MEDICAL OFFICER
2 officers

SUMMARY OF OVERALL STAFF STRENGTH

MEDICAL OFFICERS
Head of Department: 1 Officer
Consultant U54: 13 officers
Consultant U48: 16 officers
Clinical Specialist U41: 7 officers
Medical Officer U41: 20(varies) officers
House Officer U41: (varies)

PAEDIATRIC DEPARTMENT OFFICE
Personal assistant: 1
General clerk: 2
Typist:
Others:

UPM LECTURERS
Professor: 2
A/Professor: 2
Lecturers: 4

PARAMEDICAL & SUPPORTING STAFF
Matron U36: 1
Sisters U32: 24
Staff Nurses U29: 428
Ward clerks: JM U19:14 Assistant Nurses:U14:10,U11:3
Attendants U3:108

Supervisor(Penyelia) U32:3
MA U29: 15
AK (S)U12 :1
AK U3: 13